Email
 
Select up to 3 trims to compare with:
SE
Limited
SELimited
Engine
TypeDOHC D-CVVT (Dual Continuously Variable Valve Timing) 4-cylinderDOHC D-CVVT (Dual Continuously Variable Valve Timing) 4-cylinder
Turbo typeTwin ScrollTwin Scroll
MaterialsAluminum block and headsAluminum block and heads
Bore and Stroke86.0 mm x 86.0 mm86.0 mm x 86.0 mm
Displacement2.0 liters / 1,998 cc2.0 liters / 1,998 cc
Horsepower (est.)274 @ 6,000 rpm – ULEV274 @ 6,000 rpm – ULEV
Torque269 lb-ft @ 1,750 – 4,500 rpm – ULEV269 lb-ft @ 1,750 – 4,500 rpm – ULEV
Valves per Cylinder44
Maximum boost17.4 psi17.4 psi
Compression Ratio9.5:19.5:1
Transmission
6-speed electronic automatic with OD lock-up torque converter, shift lock and SHIFTRONIC® manual shift mode
First4.6514.651
Second2.8312.831
Third1.8421.842
Fourth1.3861.386
Fifth1.0001.000
Sixth0.7720.772
Reverse3.3933.393
Final Drive2.8852.885
Suspension
FrontMacPherson strut with gas-charged Mando Dual Flow Damper (DFD) shock absorbers and 24-mm stabilizer barMacPherson strut with gas-charged Mando Dual Flow Damper (DFD) shock absorbers and 24-mm stabilizer bar
RearIndependent multi-link design with stiffer coil springs, gas-charged Mando Dual Flow Damper (DFD) shock absorbers and 17-mm stabilizer barIndependent multi-link design with coil springs, gas-charged Mando Dual Flow Damper (DFD) shock absorbers and 15-mm stabilizer bar
Steering
TypeMotor-Driven Power Steering (MDPS) column mounted, Rack-and-Pinion, Engine-RPM-SensingMotor-Driven Power Steering (MDPS) column mounted, Rack-and-Pinion, Engine-RPM-Sensing
Overall Ratio14.5:114.5:1
Turns, lock to lock2.942.94
Turning circle, curb to curb35.8 ft.35.8 ft.
Brakes/ Tires/ Wheels
FrontDual diagonal, split circuit, power-assisted 11.8-in. ventilated disc with pressure proportioning valvesDual diagonal, split circuit, power-assisted 11.8-in. ventilated disc with pressure proportioning valves
RearDual diagonal, split circuit, power-assisted 11.2-in. solid disc with pressure proportioning valvesDual diagonal, split circuit, power-assisted 11.2-in. solid disc with pressure proportioning valves
ABS4-wheel, 4-channel and 4-sensor with Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD) and ESC4-wheel, 4-channel and 4-sensor with Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD) and ESC
TiresP225/45R18 T125/80D16 (Compact temporary use spare tire)P225/45R18 T125/80D16 (Compact temporary use spare tire)
Wheels18 x 7.5-in. hyper silver alloy18 x 7.5-in. hyper silver alloy
Exterior Dimensions
Wheelbase110.0 in.110.0 in.
Overall length189.8 in.189.8 in.
Overall width72.2 in.72.2 in.
Overall height57.9 in.57.9 in.
Track, front62.5 in.62.5 in.
Track, rear62.5 in.62.5 in.
Coefficient of Drag (Cd)0.280.28
Interior Dimensions
Head room
Front, without sunroof40.0 in.-
Front, with sunroof38.1 in.38.1 in.
Front, with panoramic sunroof-38.2 in.
Rear, without sunroof37.8 in.-
Rear, with sunroof37.6 in.37.6 in.
Rear, with panoramic sunroof-37.2 in.
Leg room
Front45.5 in.45.5 in.
Rear34.6 in.34.6 in.
Shoulder room
Front57.9 in.57.9 in.
Rear56.7 in.56.7 in.
Hip room
Front55.2 in.55.2 in.
Rear54.9 in.54.9 in.
EPA passenger volume103.8 cu. ft.103.8 cu. ft.
EPA cargo volume16.4 cu. ft.16.4 cu. ft.
EPA total volume120.2 cu. ft.120.2 cu. ft.
Capacities
Fuel18.5 gallons18.5 gallons
Oil4.86 quarts4.86 quarts
Coolant2.80 quarts2.80 quarts
Curb Weight
4-cyl. automatic3,338 – 3,452 lbs3,338 – 3,452 lbs
Fuel Economy
City22 mpg22 mpg
Highway34 mpg34 mpg
Combined26 mpg26 mpg
Towing Capacities
Maximum towing capacity, with trailer brakesNot RecommendedNot Recommended
Maximum towing capacity, without trailer brakesNot RecommendedNot Recommended
Maximum trailer tongue weight, with trailer brakesNot RecommendedNot Recommended
Maximum trailer tongue weight, without trailer brakesNot RecommendedNot Recommended
COPYRIGHT © 2014 HYUNDAI MOTOR AMERICA ALL RIGHTS RESERVED