Email
 
Select up to 3 trims to compare with:
GLS
Limited
GLSLimited
Engine
Type3.3L GDI DOHC 24-valve V63.3L GDI DOHC 24-valve V6
MaterialsAluminum block/aluminum cylinder headsAluminum block/aluminum cylinder heads
Bore and Stroke92.0 mm x 83.8 mm92.0 mm x 83.8 mm
Displacement3.3L / 3,342 cc3.3L / 3,342 cc
Horsepower290 @ 6,400 rpm290 @ 6,400 rpm
Torque252 lb-ft @ 5,200 rpm252 lb-ft @ 5,200 rpm
Valves per Cylinder44
Compression Ratio11.511.5
Transmission
6-speed electronic automatic
First4.6514.651
Second2.8312.831
Third1.8421.842
Fourth1.3861.386
Fifth1.0001.000
Sixth0.7720.772
Reverse3.3933.393
Final Gear Ratio3.0413.041
Suspension
FrontMacPherson strut with twin-tube gas filled damper and 26-mm stabilizer barMacPherson strut with twin-tube gas filled damper and 26-mm stabilizer bar
RearMulti-link with gas shock absorber and (FWD 21 mm AWD 19 mm) stabilizer barMulti-link with gas shock absorber and (FWD 21 mm AWD 19 mm) stabilizer bar
Steering
TypeMotor Driven Power Steering (MDPS)Motor Driven Power Steering (MDPS)
Overall Ratio15.03 :115.03 :1
Turns, lock to lock2.952.95
Turning circle (curb to curb)36.9 ft36.9 ft
Brakes/ Tires/ Wheels
FrontVentilated single piston disc, 12.6 in. x 1.1 in. (320mm x 28mm)Ventilated single piston disc, 12.6 in. x 1.1 in. (320mm x 28mm)
RearSolid single piston disc, 11.9 in. X 0.4 in. (302mm x 11mm)Solid single piston disc, 11.9 in. X 0.4 in. (302mm x 11mm)
ABS4-wheel, 4-channel, 4-sensors with Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD) and Brake Assist4-wheel, 4-channel, 4-sensors with Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD) and Brake Assist
Wheels18 x 7.5 aluminum alloy19 x 7.5 aluminum alloy
TiresP235/60 R18P235/55 R19
Exterior Dimensions
Wheelbase110.2 in.110.2 in.
Overall length193.1 in.193.1 in.
Overall width74.2 in.74.2 in.
Overall height (with roof rack)66.5 in. (66.9 in.)66.5 in. (66.9)
Wheel Tread, front64.1 in.64.1 in.
Wheel Tread, rear64.5 in.64.5 in.
Interior Dimensions
Head Room (with sunroof)
Front39.6 in. (38.2 in.)39.6 in. (38.2 in.)
2nd row39.4 in. (38.3 in.)39.4 in. (38.3 in.)
3rd row35.7 in. (35.7 in.)35.7 in. (35.7 in.)
Leg room
Front (MAX)41.3 in. (44.1 in.)41.3 in. (44.1 in.)
2nd row41.3 in41.3 in
3rd row31.5 in31.5 in
Shoulder room
Front59.4 in.59.4 in.
2nd row58.6 in.58.6 in.
3rd row53.9 in.53.9 in.
Hip room
Front56.7 in.56.7 in.
2nd row55.4 in.55.4 in.
3rd row44.1 in.44.1 in.
SAE passenger volume146.6 cubic ft.146.6 cubic ft.
SAE cargo volume – Behind front seats (estimated)80.0 cubic ft.80.0 cubic ft.
SAE cargo volume – Behind 2nd row seats (estimated)40.9 cubic ft.40.9 cubic ft.
SAE cargo volume – Behind 3rd row seats (estimated)13.5 cubic ft.13.5 cubic ft.
Capacities
Fuel18.8 gallons18.8 gallons
Oil6.9 quarts (6.5 liters)6.9 quarts (6.5 liters)
Coolant4.6 quarts (4.4 liters)4.6 quarts (4.4 liters)
Curb Weight
FWD3,933 - 4,173 lbs.3,904 - 4,145 lbs.
AWD4,085 - 4,325 lbs.4,057 - 4,297 lbs.
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
FWD5,512 lbs.5,512 lbs.
AWD5,622 lbs.5,622 lbs.
Towing Capacities
With trailer brakes5,000 lbs.5,000 lbs.
Without trailer brakes2,000 lbs.2,000 lbs.
Fuel Economy
City18 mpg18 mpg
Highway25 mpg25 mpg
Combined21 mpg21 mpg
City18 mpg18 mpg
Highway24 mpg24 mpg
Combined20 mpg20 mpg
COPYRIGHT © 2014 HYUNDAI MOTOR AMERICA ALL RIGHTS RESERVED